Siemon says that its new ultra-low-loss singlemode MTP cabling system exhibits considerable margin over IEEE 400 Gigabit channel limits as proven through third-party testing.

Intertek Testing Services, a global leader in the testing, inspection, and certification of products, tested Siemon’s new singlemode ultra-low-loss MTP cabling system in IEEE 802.3bs 400GBASE-DR4 and IEEE 802.3cu 400GBASE-FR4 400 Gigabit applications. The testing utilised Siemon’s new LightVerse fibre optic cabling system which was launched across Europe last month.

Both channels were configured with a higher number of connections than typically used to ensure performance across a range of deployments. The parallel optic 400GBASE-DR4 channel consisted of eight (8) mated Siemon LightVerse MTP adapter plates and MTP-MTP cabling assemblies over the maximum allowed channel length of 500 metres. The WDM 400GBASE-FR4 channel consisted of five (5) Siemon LightVerse MTP-to-LC modules, MTP-MTP cabling assemblies, and LC-LC BladePatch® fibre jumpers over the maximum allowed channel length of 2,000 metres. Both channel configurations were tested for insertion loss and reflectance using the one-jumper method specified in TIA-568.3.D standards and exhibited considerable margin over stringent IEEE channel limits.

Siemon’s singlemode ULL industry-leading component specifications provide a maximum IL performance of 0.30 dB for MTP connectors, 0.50 dB for MTP-LC modules and 0.20 dB for LC BladePatch cords. The channel testing showed actual results well below the maximum specifications.

“With emerging technologies driving widespread 400 Gigabit adoption in hyperscale data centres and enterprise data centres gearing up to deploy these next-generation speeds, data centre operators need to be confident that their cabling systems can reliably support current and future 400 Gigabit applications.

Third-party testing of our ultra-low-loss singlemode MTP cabling system delivers that confidence and more”, says Gary Bernstein, RCDD, CDCD, global data centre solutions specialist for Siemon.